Get Adobe Flash player

Kanabec County Fair

UPM Tractor Pull




RETURNING FOR THE 2018 FAIR

UPM  NTPA TRACTOR PULL
Sunday at 3 pm
More Classes have been added



Click Here for Poster


Classes scheduled to Pull
Two Wheel Drive Trucks
Four Wheel Drive Trucks
Pro Farm Tractors
Limited Pro Stock Tractors



Midway

Carnival Armband Periods

Thursday   All day
Friday 1 – 5 pm 
Friday 6-10pm
Saturday 12 – 4 pm
Sunday 12 – 4 pm

Fair Events Schedule


Come and see the best of Kanabec County 
Schedule is being updated and revised  Check back for the up to date events and times

2018  Schedule

    WSCA Horse Show  July 21  
         
     Tuesday July 24    
     4-H  Non-Livestock Projects judged 2-7pm 4-H Building
    4-H Demos&Performing 2-7 pm 4-H Building
     4-H Livestock Interviews  4-7  
         
    WEDNESDAY,  July 25     
    Commercial Building Setup 10am-9pm Commercial  Building
    Open Class Entries; non-animal noon -  7 pm Open Class Bldg
    4-H Livestock-except dairy& Horse- must  check in 4-7:30 pm  
    Beef, Sheep, Poultry, Rabbits, Goats & Swine Weigh-in 4-7:30 pm Barn Areas
     4-H horse check in  6-8 pm  Barn Areas
         
    THURSDAY  July 26
   
    4-H Horse Check in 7-8 am Barn Area
    4-H  Dairy Check in 8-10 am Barn Area
    4-H Rabbit and Poultry Orientation 8 am Rabbit Barn
    Open Class Livestock Entries 8:30 am -12 pm Civic Center by Fair Office
    Open Class Non Livestock Judging 9 a.m Open Class Building
    4-H Horse Show 9 am Horse Arena
    4-H &Open Class Meat&Dairy Goat Show 9 am Covered Show Ring
    Open Class Exhibit Buildings Open 10am-10pm  Open Class Building
    Commercial Building & Booktown Open 10am-10pm Commercial Building& CivicCenter
    Kids Day Events   Lions Park and Civic Center
    SuperHero Race 10 am Fair Main Street
    Robostangs   Civic Center
    4-H Beef, Sheep, Swine, Goat Orientation 10 am Sheep Annex
    Registration for Kids Pedal Pull 12:30 Civic Center
     Carnival Arm Bands  1 pm-close Carnival
    Kids Tractor Pedal Pull.(Supported by Farm Bureau) 1pm Civic Center
    Sheep Show  Cloverbuds/ 4-H/ Open 1 :30 pm Covered Show Ring
    4-H Dairy Project Interviews 2pm Lion's Park
    4-H & Open Class Poultry Show 3:00 Poultry Barn
    4-H Dairy Orientation 3:30 pm Dairy Barn
    4-H Beef Show 5:00 pm Covered Show Ring
    Carnival Armband Rides 1pm-close Carnival
    RedNeck Beater Races  7:00 pm  Grandstand
    Music by  "The Groove"  7-11 pm Beer Garden
     Commercial and Open Class Exhibit Building Close  10pm  
    FRIDAY

 

 

    Commercial Building-- BookTown-- Open Class Exhibits Open   10am-10pm Commercial Building--Civic Center--Open Class Building
    Robotic Demonstration 10 am Civic Center
   
4-H  ,Cloverbud, & Open class  Swine  Show
8 am Covered Show Ring
    4-H & Open Class Rabbit Show 8 am Barn
    4-H Dairy Show 11 am Covered show Ring
    4-H & Cloverbud Dairy Show 11 am Covered Show Ring
    Carnival Armband Rides 1-5pm Carnival
    Senior Essay Contest Winners 1 pm Civic Center
    Happy Birthday to Farm Bureau After Essay Readings  Civic Center
    4-H Beef Show 2 pm Covered Show Ring
    Cloverbud  Beef Show 2:00pm CoveredShow Ring
    Carnival Armband Rides 6:00-10:00pm Carnival
    4-H Auction Registration Due 6 pm 4-H Office-Fairgrounds
    RedNeck Races 7:00 Grandstand
    Ag Olympics      supported by 4-H & Farm Bureau 7:00pm Livestock Arena
     Cambridge Corners-Square Dance
 7pm  Civic Center
     4-H Auction Committee Meeting 7:00 pm Lions Park
    Music by "Polarized"  8-12pm Beer Garden
         
    SATURDAY    
         
    Commercial Building --Open Class Exhibits &Booktown Open 10am-10pm Commercial Building--Open Class Building--Civic Center
    4-H Pet  & Cat Show 9am 4-H Bldg
    Pie and Cake Tasting  entries 9-11am Civic Center
    Commercial and Open Class Exhibit Buildings Open 10am  
    Open Class Beef Show                           
 in at 9 Released at 2
 10 am Covered Show Ring
    Pie and Cake Tasting Judging 11 am Civic Center
    Carnival Armband times 12-4pm Carnival
    4-H Livestock Auction Buyers BBQ Sampler 1:30pm Covered Show Ring
    Pie And Cake Tasting Peoples Choice 2:00 Civic Center
    Nashville Recording Artist Tim Hadler with Kanabec County's Own Catrina Campbell 2:00-4:30pm Civic Center
    Kanabec County has no Century Farm This year Kanabec County Century Farm Award Be Sure to check each year to see if someone has earned this honor Before Auction Covered Show Ring
    4-H Livestock Auction 2:00 pm Covered Show Ring
    Parade 4;30 pm Union Street
    Nashville Recording Artist Tim Hadler with Kanabec County's Own
Catrina Campbell
7:30-10:00pm Civic Center
    Truck Pull
This is a Heartland Truck Pullers Points Pull
7:00 pm Grandstand
    Music by "Bad Jack"  8-12 pm Beer Garden

 

 Sunday    
Church Service -"Trio Community Church"   10 am Civic Center
Commercial Building --Open Class Exhibits & Booktown Open 11am-6pm Commercial Building--Open Class--Civic Center
4-H Costume Class 9am Covered Show Ring
Draft& Driving Horse Show 9am Horse Arena
Open Class Dairy Show 11:30am Covered Dairy Show Ring
Carnival Armband Rides 12-4pm Carnival
NTPA UPA Pull 2 pm Grandstand
4-H Round Robin Showmanship 3pm Covered Show Ring

Amateur Talent Contest

3pm

Civic Center

4-H Champion Pictures, non-livestock 5pm 4-H Building
4-H Herdsmanship Champion Pizza Party 5pm Lions Park
Animal Exhibits Released 6pm  
4-H Exhibits Released 6pm  
Exhibits Released 6pm Open class Building
Open Class Premium Check Distributed 6pm Open Class Building
Commercial  Exhibits Released 6pm  
     
Monday July 30    
Fair Clean Up--Everyone is Welcome 8 am Fairgrounds
4-H State Fair Registration  Non Livestock 5 pm 4-H Building on Fairgrounds
4-H State Fair Registration  Livestock 5;30 pm 4-H Building on Fairgrounds
     
Tuesday July 31    
Carcass Contest 3 pm K&R Meats
     
Watch for dates    
4-H Mandatory State Fair Meeting  General Encampment 5 pm 4-H Building on Fairgrounds
4-H Mandatory State Fair Meeting  Liovestock Encampment 6 pm 4-H Building on Fairgrounds

 


ON GROUND PARKING FEES:

Parking Fees are charged  11am to 9pm each day of the fair

Parking Pass.................................... $6.00.......... All Days( available at the gate or fair office)
Parking ........................................ $2.00............................................................... Daily

 



Each of the food stands in the Food Court support a local non profit group  or the Kanabec County Fair

If you have an idea for an event to be included in a future fair Please contact a member of the Ag Society Board of Directors

 

 

 For Safety and enjoyment of all    Please do not ride bicycles or skateboards on the FairGrounds during the Fair.                      


 

 

Talent Contest

Kanabec County's got Talent and We
Want To See It!!!!
The Winners of this traditional part of the Kanabec County Fair  earn a trip to compete at the Minnesota State Fair
Singers * Dancers * Performers of All Kinds

Enter the Kanabec County Fair Amateur Talent Contest for a chance to win
cash prizes and perform at the Minnesota State Fair.
The Contest is July 29, 2018 at 3 pm.
At the Kanabec County Fair in the Civic Center.
It is always a fun afternoon with lots of talented people
participating.

There are 3 divisions: Preteen - ages 12 and Under
  Teen - ages 13 - 18
  Open - All ages

Come and show your talent to the community and be the next

Kanabec County Talent Contest

2018 KANABEC COUNTY FAIR TALENT SHOW REGISTRATION FORM
Division: ________ ____________________________
Name of Contestant or Group:___ _________________
Age(s): __________________ Phone: ________________
Mailing Address: _________________________________
________________________________
Type: of Talent: __________________________________
How would you like the MC to announce you or your group;
Equipment Needed:
* All registrations Must be received no later than July 25, 2017
* All contestants must be amateur status.

* Send this registration to:
Kanabec County Fair Talent Contest
2775 215th Ave
Mora, MN 55051



Click Here for a set of Printable Rules and Registration Form

Parade

Kanabec County Fair Parade 2018!!   


 

Parade to be held Saturday July28th  4:30pm


Click Here for Printable Registration 
and Participant Information

 

Kanabec County Fair Parade 2018 - Saturday July 28th, 2017

registration form

Name: ___________________________________________________

Address: _________________________________________________

City: ___________________________ State: _____
Zip: __________

Phone Number: _________________________________

Email: ___________________________________________________

Type of Units:

check one or more if needed:

Car: ______ Truck: _____ Semi: _____ Pulled wagon: ______

Walking group: _____ Horse Unit: _____ Music: ______

Other Please Describe: ___________________________

Venders selling items during the parade must complete an ST-19

Certificate of Operation from the MN Revenue

Food Venders must also provide copy of liability insurance

and current Health Certificate

Submit a donation of $50

 

Last day of registration will be Friday July 20st, 2018

Send Form to Kanabec Fair Parade Coordinator

Mary Besser

1467 160th Ave

Ogilvie, MN 56358

Phone: 612-328-6385

 






Click Here for Printable Registration and Participant Information


2018 Kanabec County Fair Parade

**************Welcome as a Parade Participant***************

The Kanabec County Parade will be on Saturday July 28th, 2018. If you are unable to make it, please contact me prior to this date so we may cancel your spot in the line-up.

Thank you in advance for your cooperation and support!

 Please remember when lining up, you are doing so in a residential area. Do no block driveway’s, do not park on lawns and keep the area free of trash, etc.

 Please make sure to keep up with the parade pace. Large gap between units is not acceptable

 You will be notified of you position in the parade by mail on earlier than July 1st. Parade line-up will also be posted on the website under the “Parade” button.

 All candy must be thrown on to the sidewalks away from the street and your unit. We want the kids to stay safe & off the street.

 ******No water/squirt guns******

 All animal units must provide clean-up units or will not be allowed to participate in the parade

Lining up starts at 2pm

 Mail to:
Kanabec Fair Parade Coordinator
Mary Besser
1467 160th Avenue
Ogilvie,  MN  56358 
Phone:612-328-6385

The Kanabec County Agricultural Society is NOT responsible for any accidents on the parade route.




Officers and Directors

Kanabec County Agriculture Society Board of Directors

  •    Jason Mann- President
  •    Mary Besser- Vice President
  •    John Angstman- Secretary
  •    Kathi Ellis-Treasurer
  •    Rick Martens-Treasurer 
  •  
  • Marie Angstman
  • Ted Beckrich
  • Bill Cheney
  •  Julie Johnson
  •  Mona Kastenbauer
  • Janet Martens
  • Renee Ritler
  • Chuck Sheely
  • Gary Zdenek
  •  
  •  



  •  




 

Superintendents  
Dairy Dan Lilienthal  320-679-2121
Jed Lilienthal   320-679-2121
Beef Stacie Gardner 320-679-4742
Sammi Stone
Brandon McGaw
Light Horse Crystal Sundermeyer
Draft Horse Rick Martens 320-679-5485
Sheep Ginny Anderson 320-679-8391
Goat Renee Coleman
Swine Jodi Dunsmore
Rabbit Jennifer Yates 763-552-0239
Poultry Jennifer Yates  763-552-0239
Open Class Building Julie Johnson, Jamie, Jennifer
Parade Mary Besser  320-272-0015
Commercial Building & Civic Center John Angstman 320-679-1546
Grandstand Events Mary Besser  612-328-6385
Jason Mann 612-490-8045
Ted Beckrich 320-679-9726

Vendor Information

 

 

Information for Non Food Vendors and Concessions:
The Kanabec County Fair is celebrating it's 122nd fair this year. There will be many events available for all age groups. A parade will be held again this year starting at 4:30 pm on Sat. July 28th. As a
number of exhibitors are involved in the parade we will close the exhibit building during this time, until approximately 6 pm. Entry day is Wednesday, July 25th. Some activities will begin that evening. Animal entry's are on Thursday. Now is the time to reserve booth space. It is reserved on a first come first served basis. Your options are inside building, sizes are 8'X12'. Outside space is 12'X24' with or without electricity. The electricity provided is normal 110v. If you require something different such as 220v you will have to pay for the electrical work to be completed to accommodate you.
NOTICE: MN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE REQUIREMENT: ST-19 provided by the Dept. of Rev. This Operator Certificate of Compliance must be completed and returned with your booth reservation. You will not be allowed to setup your display without it on file in the fair office. The form is self-explanatory; if you have any questions about it call the MN Dept of Revenue.

Commerical Building hours: 
Wednesday -setup 10am-9pm ,    Thursday-Saturday  10am-10pm,        Sunday 11am-6pm

            Building is closed during the parade

The sale of weapons, toy weapons, animals, pornographic materials, alcohol or tobacco is strictly prohibited.

 

Kanabec County Ag Society reserves the right to refuse any vendors.

 

.
Note: Requirement at our fair. Certificate of Liability Insurance. Minimum required $100,000.00/$300,000.00.. Send with your application/reservation for a booth or outside vendor space:Completed  Registration Form, a copy of your Certificate of Liability Insurance, Completed ST-19 and booth fee. If you have any question about this please call me at 320-679-1546.

If you would like to reserve space, fill out the vendor registration form and include other required forms (St-19, copy of Certificate of liability insurance). It is reserved on a first come first serve basis with payment.

 Mail Kanabec County Fair

John Angstman Secretary
2775 215th Ave
Mora MN. 55051
Phone 320-679-1546


Food Vendors   All Food Vendors must be a Non-Profit  organization.     Please Contact the Secretary by Phone or email  for  Prices.Specific Requirements and Registration Forms   .





 

 ST-19 Vendor- Commercial Booth  Registration Form Adobe Reader




 

 

Kanabec County Fair Registration FOR July 25-29,2018!! Print the Registration form if possible

 

 Please complete and return the form and return with appropriate fee ,  ST-19 form, certificate of liability insurance,  to:

  Kanabec County Fair John Angstman 2775 215th Ave Mora, MN 55051

 

 

 Please make checks payable to Kanabec County Agriculture Society (K.C.A.S.)

 

 NOTE: After July 1, 2018 all prices are $20.00 more. By signing and returning the Registration Form
I agree to all requirements of the Kanabec County Fair.

 


 Please use the links below for a copy of the ST-19 Form  (It is a pdf file so you will have to have Adobe Reader on your computer - if you don't, use the Adobe link below to) If link does not work please copy into your browser.

revenue.state.mn.us/Forms_and_Instructions/st19


PENALTY — Operators who do not have Form ST19 or a similar written document from sellers can be fined a penalty of $100 for each seller that is not in compliance for each day of the selling event.

 

Open Class Entry Form and Classes

Open Class projects and premium checks can be picked up in Open Class building on Sunday, July 29th from 6PM - 8PM.

 Rules and Regulations and Info

Find Premium books at local area businesses.

Mora
Neighborhood National Bank - Main Office

Kanabec Publications
4H Office

Braham
Park Café

Braham Hardware & Rental
Frandsen Bank & Trust


For Open Class exhibits/ pre-registration 

ONLINE Registration for Open Class Pre Registration Click below and follow the instructions

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/
1FAIpQLScIGeLjk4ygnQNN7h0WL7wuEGY_
kx4mBMeZh74bYHT7EMs7Kw/viewform?c=0&w=1



or - email Julie Johnson   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  




Open Class Regulations

Division A through H - Livestock

Division I - Grains and Seeds

Division J - Horticulture

Division K - Garden Vegetables

Division L - Plants and Flowers

Division M - Domestic and Fancy Work

Division N - Fine and Applied Art and Handicrafts

Division O - Pantry Stores and Cooking

Division P - Senior Citizen

Online Entry Form
Printable Entry Form

For Open Class Pre Registration 
Click below and follow the instructions

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScIGeLjk4ygnQNN7h0WL7wuEGY_kx4mBMeZh74bYHT7EMs7Kw/viewform?c=0&w=1


o
r - email Julie Johnson   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

 

 

 

GENERAL RULES

 

Use or copythe entry blank on the back of the Premium Book. Completeentries with the correct lot number in numerical order. The correct LOT NUMBER is very important, as only the numbers are checked during judging.  Any questions contact the respective superintendent for assistance.

 

 

 

  1. Non-animal entries must be made on Wednesday, July 25th between 3 PM and7 PM.  Livestock can be entered on Wednesday July 25th, between Noon and 7 PM in the open class building or Thursday, July 26th between 8:30 AM and 12 noon in the Civic Center.

  2. Pre-registrations are accepted until Wednesday, July 18th, 2018 with Julie Johnson.

  3. Each exhibitor is allowed one entry per lot number except for animal entries.

  4. All entries must be in the name of the owner and must have been raised or made by exhibitor during the past year.

  5. Judging of open class exhibits will commence on Thursday July 26th, at 9AM.

  6. Entries for premiums in the individual lots of grain, field seed, fruits, and forage cannot appear as parts of collections.

  7. No article or animal shall compete for more than one premium except livestock competing in teams or groups, 4-H animals or FFA animals.  This rule shall not bar sweepstakes or special premium competition for which no entry is required.

  8. Every Article in competition must correspond in number and description with the premium list and be in its proper place in order to obtain premiums. No change or alteration will be permitted after the books are placed in the hands of the judges.

  9. No animal or article will be assigned a place on the grounds until entry is complete.

  10. Each entry tag shall be securely attached to the entry, stall, pen or receptacle in which it is shown.

  11. All entries must remain on exhibition until Sunday July 29th, 6 PM, the last day of the fair.

  12. Entries may not be removed before the above hour under penalty of forfeiture of premiums, except by permission of the fair secretary.

  13. Exhibition of articles not competing for premiums must be arranged for at the Secretary’s Office.

  14. Ample accommodations will be provided for all collections.  Collections must be neatly arranged and completely labeled.  A duplication of varieties in any collection shall bar the collection from prize money.  Standard varieties will be given preference.

  15. Superintendents in charge of different divisions will group each lot in the various classes.

  16. All articles entered at the Fair must appear in their respective classes as set forth in the premium list.  Under no conditions will cash premiums be paid on articles not listed.

  17. In case special awards are made they will be awarded place of merit, provided the judges so desire.

  18. If a class has only one exhibitor and is not deemed worthy of first premium, the judge at his/her discretion may place an award of second prize on the entry.

  19. No one, including exhibitors, will be allowed to sleep on the fairgrounds without previous permission from the Secretary.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAFETY AND SECURITY

 

 

 

  1. Persons who desire space on the grounds must apply with the Secretary.

  2. The Fair Board reserves the right to remove an offensive exhibit.

  3. The Ag Society will take every precaution for the safety of articles and stock on exhibition, but is not responsible for any loss or damage that may occur in the delivery, exhibition or removal of the exhibits.

  4. The Kanabec County Agricultural Society Board reserves the right to interpret these rules and regulations and settle any questions or differences.

  5. Police presence and night caretakers will be provided, but the Ag Society is not responsible for any damage to property, and has no liability for personal injury which may occur to any exhibitor or visitor while attending the Fair

  6. Any accident on the fairgrounds must be reported immediately to the Fair Office, located in the civic center.

  7. As designated by the Kanabec County Agriculture Society Board of Directors, any protest action is allowed only on the grassy area to the south of the Union Street exit and east of the small parking area next to Lions Park.

  8. No person will be allowed to distribute advertising material on the fairgrounds, except from their place of business or exhibit.  The tacking or posting of any advertisements, bills, cards, etc., other than within the space occupied by exhibitors, is prohibited.  The distribution of handbills, flyers, heralds, etc., is prohibited.

  9. Alcoholic beverages are allowed only in the designated area.

 

 

 

 

 

AWARDS

 

 

 

  1. The Superintendent of the Division or their appointee shall assist the awarding committee as clerk, and will keep record of the awards.  When completed this record will be signed by the awarding committee and returned to the Secretary.

  2. Awards on entries shall be designated as:

    1. First: Blue

    2. Second: Red

    3. Third: White

  3. All awards shall be made by comparing the merits of the entries.

  4. Any interference by exhibitors to influence or dictate the decision of the judges will be cause for excluding that entry from competition and should be reported to the Secretary through the Division Superintendent.

  5. An exhibitor may protest a decisionto the Superintendent of the Division at the time of award.  Superintendent can require the judges to give reasons for their decision.  No appeal of the decision by the awarding committee will be allowed.

  6. No awarding committee may award discretionary premiums.  Whenever articles of superior merit are exhibited for which no premiums have been offered, the awarding committee may enter “commended” on the book of awards the Secretary can report to the Ag Board for future action.

  7. Premiums will not be awarded on articles of inferior merit, regardless of the number in competition for a premium.  The judge may award no premium, second, or first premium as merit may warrant, stating the reasons in writing when requested.

  8. Special premiums may be offered by interested persons for entries that conform to the general classification of the Ag Board.

  9. Premium checks not cashed within Sixty (60) days after issue date are null and void.

    LIVESTOCK ENTRIES

     

    1. Livestock exhibiters notify the Secretary in order to have stalls and pens reserved. Depending on space available, the Secretary maydecide how many head can be entered by each exhibitor.

    2. Judges of cattle, sheep and hogs will consider symmetry, early maturity, size and general characteristics of the breeds to which the animals belong; they will make proper allowance for age, feeding and other circumstances affecting character and condition of the animal

    3. Exhibitors of livestock must report to the Barn Superintendent a minimum of 1 hour before each day for orders.  Entrants must confirm with the Superintendent of the division when their stock will be judged and be on hand to lead the animals into the show ring promptly.  Any person failing to comply with this order will be disqualified.

    4. All Animals must be shown in the name of the recorded owner as shown on the Registration Certificate; an exhibitor may show no more than two entries in any one lot.

    5. Exhibitors must keep their stock, stalls and pens in good, neat condition and be open for inspection 9am to 9pm daily

    6. Calves under two months old are ineligible for competition.

    7. Animals on exhibition will be shown to the judges under the supervision of the respective Superintendent.

    8. Registered stock animals over one year of age shall be accompanied by a certificate of registry, in the stud-book, herd-book or flock-book, recognized as being authentic for the breed the animal represents.

    9. Purebred animals under one year of age are not required to show certificate of registry, but the exhibitor of the animal is required to give a certified statement that both the sire and the dam of the animal are properly registered purebreds.

    10. No one under 18 years of age is permitted to show stallions.

    11. All booths and livestock stalls must be cleaned at the end of the Fair before premiums will be paid.

    12. No animals can be removed before Sunday 6pm on the last day of the fair without permission from the secretary.

       

       

      .

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    HEALTH REQUIREMENTS

     

    1. All animals must be examined by the official veterinarian on the day of they are admitted to the exhibition and at least once daily during the exhibition.  All out-of-state animals must meet Minnesota IMPORT requirements.  No animal may enter or be at a public exhibition that is showing clinical signs of any infectious, contagious or communicable disease.

    2. All tests must be conducted prior to the exhibition and a record of the test results on a test chart must accompany the tested animals.

    3. All live stock shown shall have a USDA approved identification tag, tattoo, leg band or wing band. If not tagged prior to entry, they must be individually identified prior to exhibition.

    4. The Official Veterinarian will order the immediate removal to a quarantine facility or removal from the exhibition premises (with notification of the secretary) of any livestock with symptoms of infectious or communicable diseases.

    HORSES

    All horses exhibited must be accompanied by negative Coggins Test certificate or official health certificate indicating a negative Coggins Test withintwelve months of entry to the fairgrounds.  Papers must be presented at the time of registration and be present on the grounds for inspection.

     

    DOGS

    Dogs four months of age or older must be accompanied by a certificate of rabies vaccination issued by a licensed veterinarian.

     

    SHEEP/GOAT

    Sheep and Goats exhibited must bear an official ID which includes the flock scrapie eradication program number.  This identification may be tags or tattoos but must be unique to each animal.  Owners must provide their scrapie eradication program premise number at entry.  No sheep or goat that is within 30 days of giving birth may be exhibited without prior approval from the Board of Animal Health.

     

    POULTRY

    Chickens, turkeys and game birds, except baby poultry, must be individually identified with a leg or wing band.  Chickens, turkeys, game birds and hatching eggs from these birds must be accompanied by a certificate or test chart to show that they originate from a hatchery or breeding flock that is classified Pullorum-typhoid clean or are negative to a Pullorum-typhoid test within 90 days prior to the opening date of the exhibition.  Turkey must be accompanied by certificate or test chart to show that they originate from a hatchery or breeding flock that is classified Mycoplasma gallisepticum clean and Mycoplasma synoviae clean or are negative to a Mycoplasma gallisepticum and a Mycoplasma synoviae test with 90 days prior to the opening date of the exhibition.  Poultry origin must be listed on the official forms.

     

    SWINE

    Swine must be individually identified with an ear tag or tattoo.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    DIVISION – A

    DAIRY CATTLE

     

    Animals must be on Fairgrounds by 10:0 AM and will be released at 4:30 PM on the day of the show.  Rules governing exhibitors all breeds to be judged separately.  Exhibitors are allowed two entries in each lot.

     

    CLASS 1 – HOLSTEIN

    CLASS 2 – GUERNSEY

    CLASS 3 – JERSEY

    CLASS 4 – BROWN SWISS

    CLASS 5 – AYRSHIRE

    CLASS 6 – MILKING SHORTHORNS

    CLASS 7 – CROSSBRED

    CLASS 8 – ALL OTHER BREEDS

     

    GRADE OR REGISTERED CATTLE

    Ages shall conform to the State Fair Premium Book

    Lot No.

    1. (Spring) Junior Heifer Calf: March 1st – May 31st, 2018

    2. (Winter) Intermediate heifer Calf: December 1st – February 28th, 2018

    3. (Fall) Senior heifer Calf – September 1st – November 30th, 2017

    4. Junior Summer Yearling: June 1st – August 31st, 2017

    5. Junior Spring Yearling: March 1st – May 31st, 2017

    6. Senior Winter Yearling: December 1st – February 28th, 2017

    7. Senior Fall Yearling: September 1st – November 30th, 2016

    8. 2-year-old: September 1st, - August 31st, 2016

    9. 3-year-old: September 1st, - August 31st, 2015

    10. 4-year-old: Born September 1st, - August 31st, 2014

    11. Aged Cow – Born before September 1st, 2013

    12. Dry Cow over 2 years old – born on or before September 1st, 2016

    13. Produce of Dam – any two animals from same dam

    14. Daughter and Dam

    15. Herd – three females, any age, originating from the same herd either grade or purebred, with the original owner’s name.

     

    GRAND CHAMPION OF EACH BREED

    JUNIOR CHAMPION OVER ALL

    SENIOR CHAMPION OVER ALL

    A minimum of 4 lots must be exhibited in each breed before rosettes will be awarded

    1st        2nd        3rd        4th        5th

    $12.00 $9.00   $7.00   $.500   $3.00

     

    CLASS 9 – 100,000 POUND MILK

    Lot No.

    1. Special for cows that have produced 100,000 pounds of milk or equivalent on official test based on the formula for fat converted milk (.4 x pounds of milk) + (15 x pounds of butterfat). Limited to top three entries. $25 each

     

    CLASS 10 – ADA NOVICE OPEN CLASS – DAIRY

    Lot No.

    1. Kindergarten thru 2nd grade; no premium

    DIVISION - B

    BEEF CATTLE

     

    Animals must be on Fairgrounds by 9:00am and will be released at 2:00pm on the day of the show.

    Two entries allowed in each lot.

     

    CLASS 1 – HEREFORD

    CLASS 2 – SHORTHORN

    CLASS 3 – RED ANGUS

    CLASS 4 – BLACK ANGUS

    CLASS 5 – CHAROLAIS

    CLASS 6 – COMMERCIAL

    CLASS 7 – ALL OTHER BREEDS

    Lot No.

    1. Junior Heifer Claves: January 1st – April 30th, 2018

    2. Senior Heifer Calves: September 1st – December 31st, 2017

    3. Late Summer Yearling Heifer: July 1st – August 31st, 2017

    4. Early Summer Yearling Heifer: May 1st – June 30th, 2017

    5. April Junior Yearling Heifer: April 1st – April 30th, 2017

    6. March Junior Yearling Heifer: March 1st – March 31st, 2017

    7. Early Junior Yearling Heifer: January 1st – February 28th, 2017

    8. Junior Bull Calves: January 1st – April 30th, 2018

    9. Senior Bull Calves: September 1st – December 1st, 2017

    10. Late Summer Yearling Bulls: July 1st – August 31st, 2017

    11. Early Summer Yearling Bull: May 1st – June 30th, 2017

    12. April Junior Yearling Bull: April 1st – April 30th, 2017

    13. March Junior Yearling Bull: March 1st – March 31st, 2017

    14. Early Junior Yearling Bull: January 1st – February 28th, 2017

    15. Senior Yearling Bull – May 1st – December 31st, 2016

    16. Steer Calves: January: April of current year

    17. Senior Yearling Heifer: May 1st – December 31st, 2016

    18. Two-Year-Old Bull: January 1st – April 30th, 2016

    19. Pair of Females

    20. Pair of Bulls

    21. Cow-Calf

    22. Get of Sire (both sexes represented) 3 head

    23. Best of 3 head (both sexes represented)

     

    CLASS 8 – BEEF STEERS

    Lot No.

    1. Lightweight – up to 1149 pounds

    2. Heavyweight – 1150 pounds and over

     

    CLASS 9 DAIRY STEERS

    Lot No.

    1. Lightweight – up to 1149 pounds

    2. Heavyweight – 1150 pounds and over

       

       

     

    GRAND CHAMPION OF EACH BREED

    A minimum of 4 lots must be exhibited in each breed before rosettes will be awarded

    1st        2nd        3rd        4th        5th

    $12.00 $9.00   $7.00   $5.00   $3.00

     

     

    DIVISION - C

    SWINE

     

    Entries may be grade or purebred except for breeding males which must be purebred. Tusk on all boars over one year must be removed. Two entries allowed in each lot.

     

    CLASS 1 – DUROC

    CLASS 2 – CHESTER WHITE

    CLASS 3 – SPOTS

    CLASS 4 – HAMPSHIRE

    CLASS 5 – YORKSHIRE

    CLASS 6 – BERKSHIRE

    CLASS 7 – LANDRACE

    CLASS 8 – COMMERCIAL

    Lot No.

    1. Boar: 2 years and over

    2. Boar: 1 year and under 2

    3. Boar: 6 months and under 1

    4. Boar: under 6 months

    5. Sow: 2 years and over

    6. Sow: 1 year and under 2

    7. Gilt: under 6 months

    8. Gilt: over 6 months

    9. Barrow: Lightweight

    10. Barrow: Heavyweight

     

    CHAMPION BOAR AND SOW EACH DIVISION

    A minimum of 4 lots must be exhibited in each breed before rosettes will be awarded

    1st        2nd        3rd

    $5.00   $4.00   $3.00

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    DIVISION - D

    SHEEP

     

    The base date shall be the same as State Fair. Regardless of birth date, lambs must show a lamb mouth and yearlings a yearling mouth. All sheep must be owned by exhibitor. Two entries allowed in each lot.

     

    CLASS 1 – COLUMBIA

    CLASS 2 – CORRIEDALE

    CLASS 3 – DORSETS

    CLASS 4 – HAMPSHIRE

    CLASS 5 – SHROPSHIRE

    CLASS 6 – SOUTHDOWN

    CLASS 7 – SUFFOLK

    CLASS 8 – RAMBOUILLET

    CLASS 9 – MONTADALE

    CLASS 10 – COMMERCIAL

    ALL SHEEP IN GROUP LOTS MUST BE BRED AND OWNED BY EXHIBITORS

    Lot No.

    1. Yearling ram

    2. Senior ram lamb: born before January 1st

    3. Junior ram lamb: born after January 1st

    4. Yearling ewe

    5. Yearling ewe that has lambed

    6. Senior ewe lab, born after January 1st

    7. Junior ewe lamb, born after January 1st

    8. Pair yearling rams

    9. Pair senior ram lambs

    10. Pair junior ram lambs

    11. Pair yearling ewes

    12. Pair senior ewe lambs

    13. Pair junior ewe lambs

    14. Get of sire, 4 animals either sex

    15. Breeders flock, 1 male, 3 females

    16. Aged ewes

    CHAMPION RAM AND EWE OF EACH DIVISION

    A minimum of 4 lots must be exhibited in each breed before rosettes will be awarded

    1st        2nd        3rd        4th        5th

    $12.00 $9.00   $7.00   $5.00   $3.00

     

    CLASS 11- MARKET LAMB

    Lot No.

    1. Market lamb

    1st        2nd        3rd

    $5.00   $4.00   $3.00

     

     

     

     

     

     

    DIVISION - E

    GOATS

     

    See health requirements. Two entries allowed in each lot.

     

    CLASS 1 – ALL BREEDS DAIRY

    Lot No.

    1. Junior Doe Kid: Born April 1st – June 30th current year

    1. Senior Doe Kid: January 1st – March 31st of current year

    2. Dry Yearling Doe – Born in previous year

    3. Milking Yearling Doe – Born in previous year

    4. Milking two-year-old Doe – Born two years prior to show

    5. Milking Doe – Born 5 or more years prior to show

    6. Milking Doe – Born 3 – 4 years prior to show

    7. Best Udder Female

    1st        2nd        3rd

    $4.00   $3.00   $2.00

     

    Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Ribbons

    Awarded for best of show

    CLASS 2 – ALL BREEDS MEAT

    Lot No.

    1. Buck 0 to 3 months

    2. Buck 4 to 6 months

    3. Buck 7 to 9 months

    4. Buck 10 to 12 months

    5. Buck 13 to 16 months

    6. Buck 17 to 20 months

    7. Buck 21 to 24 months

    8. Buck 25 to 36 months

    9. Doe 0 to 3 months

    10. Doe 4 to 6 months

    11. Doe 7 to 9 months

    12. Doe 10 to 12 months

    13. Doe 13 to 16 months

    14. Doe 17 to 20 months

    15. Doe 21 to 24 months

    16. Doe 21 to 24 months

    17. Doe 25 to 36 months

    18. Doe 36+ months

    19. Dairy Market Wether

    20. Meat Market Wether

    21. Meat Market Doe

    1st        2nd        3rd

    $4.00   $3.00   $2.00

     

    Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Ribbons

    Awarded for best of show

     

     

    DIVISION - F

    POULTRY

     

    Exhibitors must supply a certificate or statement from the hatchery from which the birds originate certifying that the parent stock is U.S. Pullorum-Typhoid clean within the last 12 months, or proof of negative Pullorum test. Poultry shown in open class cannot be the same one exhibited for 4-H or FFA.

     

    CLASS 1 – CHICKENS

    Lot No.

    1. Egg Production pen (heavy) 2 birds

    2. Egg production pen (light) 2 birds

    3. Market pen of 2 cockerels

    4. Breeding pen, 1 male, 2 female (heavy)

    5. Breeding pen, 1 male, 2 female (light)

    6. Banties 1 make 2 females

    CLASS 2 – DUCKS

    Lot No

    1. Market pen of 2 birds

    2. Breeding pen, 1 male, 2 female

    CLASS 3 – GEESE

    Lot No

    1. Market pen of 2 birds

    2. Breeding male

    3. Breeding female

    CLASS 4 – TURKEYS

    Lot No.

    1. Market pen of 2 birds

    2. Breeding male

    3. Breeding female

    CLASS 5 – SHOW AND HOBBY

    Lot No.

    1. 2 Birds

    1st        2nd        3rd

    $2.50   $2.00   $1.50

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    DIVISION - G

    RABBITS

     

    Rabbits shown cannot be the same one exhibited in 4-H or FFA. Rabbits are to be legible tattooed. Pre-registration is acceptable on Wednesday in the open class building.

     

    CLASS 1 – PUREBRED BREEDING RABBITS – LARGE BREEDS (New Zealand, Satin, French Lop, California, etc.)

    Lot No.

    1. Junior Buck under 6 months

    1. Junior Doe under 6 months

    2. Intermediate Buck 6 – 8 months

    3. Intermediate Doe 6 – 8 months

    4. Senior Buck over 8 months

    5. Senior Doe over 8 months

    Grand Champion and Reserve Champion awarded for best of show.

     

    CLASS 2 – PUREBRED BREEDING RABBITS – SMALL BREED (Dutch, Netherland, dwarf, MiniLop, Rex, Angora, etc.)

    Lot No.

    1. Junior Buck: under 6 months

    2. Junior Doe: under 6 months

    3. Senior Buck: under 6 months

    4. Senior Doe: over 6 months

    Grand Champion and Reserve Champion awarded for best of show

     

    CLASS 3 – CROSSBRED BREEDING RABBITS

    Same lots as purebred breeding rabbits – large breeds above.

    CLASS 4 – MARKET CLASS

    Lot No.

    1. Two purebred or crossbred 3-5 pounds, not over 69 days’ old

     

    1st        2nd        3rd

    $2.50   $2.00   $1.50

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    DIVISION - H

    HORSES

     

    A negative Coggins test is required, you MUST show original test and have a copy of test when you register. Copy will be attached to registration. We reserve the right to consolidate lots. Horses used in light driving will not be used in draft horse hitch class.

     

    CLASS 1 – DRAFT HORSE HITCH CLASS

    1. Ladies Cart Class

    2. Men’s Cart Class

    3. Team Class

    4. Junior Driver, age 10-17

    5. Fun Class

    1st        2nd        3rd

    $30.00 $20.00 $10.00

    1. Unicorn

    1st        2nd        3rd

    $40.00 $30.00 $20.00

    1. Four Horse Hitch

    1st        2nd        3rd

    $60.00 $40.00 $30.00

    1. Six Horse Hitch

    1st        2nd        3rd

    $70.00 $50.00 $40.00

     

    CLASS 2 – DRAFT HORSE HALTER

    Lot No.

    1. Gelding All Ages

    2. Stallion 3 years and older

    3. Stallion 1 and 2 year olds

    4. Stallion colt born after January 1st of current year

    5. Champion of the above groups

    6. Mare 1-year-old

    7. Mare 2 year olds

    8. Mare 3 year olds

    9. Mare 4 years and older

    10. Filly born after January 1st of current year

    11. Broodmare and Suckling Foal

    12. Champion of above groups

    1st        2nd        3rd

    $20.00 $10.00 $5.00

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    CLASS 3 – LIGHT HORSE – DRIVING

    Lot No.

    1. Junior Driver, age 10 – 17

    2. Men’s Cart

    3. Ladies Cart

    4. Mini Pleasure

    5. Pony Pleasure

    6. Open Obstacle

    1st          2nd       3rd

    $12.00 $9.00  $7.00

    GRAND CHAMPION & RESERVED GRAND CHAMPION RIBBONS

    DIVISION - I

     

    GRAIN AND SEEDS

     

    Senior Division is 16 years and older

     

    Junior Division is 15 years and younger

     

     

     

    Varieties exhibited must be listed as recommended or other varieties in the current years of U of M’s Varietal Trail Bulletin #400 available at the extension office.  Samples to be shown in sheave full length. Bundles must be two inches in diameter at bands; corn to contain six stalks with ears intact

     

     

     

    CORN, This Year’s Crop

     

    CLASS 1 – SENIOR DIVISION

     

    CLASS 2 – JUNIOR DIVISION

     

    Lot No.

     

    1. Hybrid, 82 – 90 day, 10 ears

    2. Hybrid, 92 – 102 day, 10 ears

    3. Any variety, 10 ears

    4. Hybrid, 2008 Crop, 10 ears

    5. Five stalks of corn, with ears

     

    1st        2nd

     

    $3.00   $2.00

     

    GRAIN AND FIELD SEEDS (1quart sample)

     

    CLASS 3 – SENIOR DIVISION

     

    CLASS 4 – JUNIOR DIVISION

     

    Lot No.

     

    1. Alfalfa

    2. Barley

    3. Navy Beans

    4. Oats, any variety

    5. Red Clover

    6. Soybeans

    7. Spring Wheat

    8. Sunflower

    9. Timothy

    10. Any Other

     

    1st        2nd

     

    $3.00   $2.00

     

    SHEAF GRASSES, GRAIN IN SHEAF

     

    CLASS 5 – SENIOR DIVISION

     

    CLASS 6 – JUNIOR DIVISION

     

    Lot No.

     

    1. Barley

    2. Brome Grass

    3. Oats

    4. Soybeans

    5. Spring Wheat

    6. Sunflower – 5 stalks

    7. Sweet Clover

    8. Any other

     

    1st        2nd

     

    $1.50   $1.00

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    SHEAVES FOR FORAGE

     

    CLASS 7 – SENIOR DIVISION

     

    CLASS 6 – JUNIOR DIVISION

     

    Lot No.

     

    1. Alfalfa

    2. Alsike Clover

    3. Brome

    4. Canary Grass

    5. Corn 6 stalks – ensilage

    6. Red Clover

    7. Red Top

    8. Sweet Clover

    9. Timothy

    10. Any other

     

    1st        2nd

     

    $1.50   $1.00

     

     

     

    1. Display of farm forage from above list not less than six entries. Each variety is to be correctly named and labeled; neatness and attractiveness given consideration

     

    1st        2nd

     

    $7.00   $5.00

    DIVISION - J

    HORTICULTURE

    Senior Division is 16 years and older

    Junior Division is 15 years and younger

     

    RULES AND REGULATION

    1. A plate of apples must consist of four specimens; grapes, two bunches; crabapple, four specimens; plums, four specimens. Not more than one plate of any variety will be allowed in any collection, competing for premium; nor shall there be synonymous entries. Any exhibitor violation this clause shall forfeit the premium money for this lot.

    2. All fruits and vegetables must be shown in uniform open receptacles of the proper size to contain the sample. Shortage in count will disqualify a sample from competing.

    3. The superintendent will provide plates and uniform label cards to be sure that they are properly attached to all fruit and vegetables entered.

    4. The exhibitor must keep his entries in tidy condition during the time they are on exhibition. Specimens may be added to any sample, after any judging of the lot to replace those which have deteriorated. The Superintendent will ensure that any manifestly unsightly or unfit samples are removed.

     

    APPLES (4 specimens)

    CLASS 1 – SENIOR DIVISION

    CLASS 2 – JUNIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. Beacon

    2. Cortland

    3. Fireside

    4. Greening

    5. Haralson

    6. Honey Gold

    7. Lakeland

    8. McIntosh

    9. Prairie Spay

    10. Red Duchess

    11. State Fair

    12. Wealthy

    13. Any other variety

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CRABS AND HYBRIDS (4 specimens)

    CLASS 3 – SENIOR DIVISION

    CLASS 4 – JUNIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. Centennial

    2. Dolgo

    3. Rescue

    4. Whitney

    5. Any other variety

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

    PLUMS AND CHERRY PLUMS (4 specimens)

    CLASS 5 – SENIOR DIVISION

    CLASS 6 – JUNIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. La Crescent

    2. Mount Royal

    3. Stanley

    4. Superior

    5. Any other variety

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    BERRIES (1cup)

    CLASS 7 – SENIOR DIVISION

    CLASS 8 – JUNIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. Black Raspberries

    2. Blueberries

    3. Currants

    4. Gooseberries

    5. Red Raspberries

    6. Strawberries

    7. Any other variety

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    GRAPES (2 bunches)

    CLASS 9 – SENIOR DIVISION

    CLASS 10 – SENIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. Beta

    2. Concord

    3. Swenson Red

    4. Any other variety

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

    Best of Show Champion Rosette Classes 1 – 10

    DIVISION - K

    GARDEN VEGETABLES

    Senior Division is 16 years and older

    Junior Division is 15 years and younger

     

    VEGETABLE DISPLAYS

    CLASS 1 – SENIOR DIVISION

    CLASS 2 – JUNIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. Display of 6 vegetables from one garden, 1 each of large varieties such as cabbage, 3 each of medium varieties such as tomatoes, and 12 each of small varieties such as peas or beans.  See the 4-H class for size guides.

    2. Display of a leas 6 vegetables from a commercial grower, 1 each of large vegetable, 3 each of medium varieties and 12 each of small varieties.

    1st        2nd

    $7.50   $5.00

    If more than 3 entries a Grand Champion will be awarded.

     

    CLASS 3 – SENIOR DIVISION

    CLASS 4 – JUNIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. Beans, green string, 12 specimens

    2. Beans, yellow wax, 12 specimens

    3. Beans, white or navy, shelled 1 cup

    4. Beets, without tops, 6 specimens

    5. Brussel Sprouts

    6. Broccoli, 1 specimen

    7. Cabbage, red, 1 specimen

    8. Cabbage, round green, 1 specimen

    9. Carrots for table use 3 inch tops, 6 specimens

    10. Cauliflower, any variety, 1 specimen

    11. Celery, any variety, 1 bunch

    12. Chinese vegetables

    13. Corn, Sweet, any variety, 6 ears

    14. Cucumbers, table 6 to 8 inches long, 3 specimens

    15. Cucumbers, ripe for pickling, 3 specimens

    16. Cucumbers, pickling, 3 to 4 inches long, 6 specimens

    17. Cucumbers, Hybrid, 3 specimens

    18. Egg Plant

    19. Kohlrabi, purple 3 inch tops, 3 specimens

    20. Kohlrabi, white, 3 inch tops, 3 specimens

    21. Lettuce, leaf, 1 plant

    22. Lettuce, head 1 specimen

    23. Muskmelon, any variety, 1 specimen

    24. Onions, yellow globe, tops off to 3 inches, 3 specimens

    25. Onions, red globe, tops off to 3 inches, 3 specimens

    26. Onions, white globe, tops off to 3 inches, 3 specimens

    27. Onions, green bunching, tops on, 6 specimens

    28. Onion Sets

    29. Peas in pod, 12 specimens

    30. Peas, Snow or Pod

    31. Peppers, hot, 3 specimens

    32. Peppers, large sweet bell, 3 specimens

    33. Pumpkin, Pie, 1 specimen

    34. Radishes, any variety, 3 inch tops, 6 specimens

    35. Rhubarb, 6 stalks, bundles, root end and 2 inch leaves on

    36. Spinach, 1 plant, tied

    37. Squash, Buttercup, 1 specimen

    38. Squash, Crookneck summer, 1 specimen

    39. Squash, Hubbard, 1 specimen

    40. Squash, any other variety, 1 specimen

    41. Swiss Chard, 1 plant

    42. Tomatoes, Green, stem on, 3 specimens

    43. Tomatoes, Ripe, 3 specimens

    44. Tomatoes, Cherry small, stem on, 6 specimens

    45. Tomatoes, Yellow, 3 specimens

    46. Watermelon, any variety, 1 specimen

    47. Zucchini, 3 specimens

    48. Any other vegetable

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

    Grand Champion awarded for Class 3 and 4

     

    POTATOES, 8 specimens (should NOT be washed)

    CLASS 5 – SENIOR DIVISION

    CLASS 6 – JUNIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. Early Ohio

    2. Irish Cobbler

    3. Kennebec

    4. Norgold Russets

    5. Norland

    6. Pontiac

    7. Russet Burbank

    8. Viking Red

    9. Any other variety

    1st                    2nd

    $1.50               $1.00

    CHAMPION POTATO – ROSETTE

     

    HERBS

    Herbs will be judged using the same general criteria used for vegetables. Those grown mainly for seeds, such as dill and caraway, should be exhibited on a plate. Those grown for their leaves, such as basil and parsley, should be exhibited in a container.

     

    CLASS 7 – SENIOR DIVISION

    CLASS 8 – SENIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. Basil, Bundled, tied, length not to exceed 12 inches

    2. Dill, 3 pieces bundled with 6-inch stem, tied

    3. Display of five different herbs

    4. Garlic bulbs, bundled

    5. Mint, bundled

    6. Oregano, bundled, tied, length not to exceed 12 inches

    7. Parsley, bundled, tied

    8. Sage, Bundled, tied, length not to exceed 12 inches

    9. Thyme, bundled, tied, length not to exceed 12 inches

    10. Windowsill herb garden, group of 3 o 5 pot

    11. Any other, bundled

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

    DIVISION - L

    PLANTS AND FLOWERS

    Senior Division is 16 years and older

    Junior Division is 15 years and younger

     

     

     

    RULES AND REGULATIONS

     

    1. Open to all growers.

    2. Only entries listed will be permitted in this class

    3. No endangered plant protected by Minnesota State Statute 84.0895 may be displayed

      1. Endangered plants are those “upon a showing that such species is threatened with extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range

      2. Threatened plants are those “upon a showing that such species is likely to become endangered within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range” 40 species – 22 families

      3. Special Concern plants are those “upon a showing that while a species is not endangered or threatened, it is extremely uncommon in Minnesota, or has unique or highly specific habitat requirements and deserves careful monitoring of its status. 87 species – 34 families

    4. The decision of the judges is final

    5. Exhibits may be entered on Wednesday from 3pm to7pm.

    6. One entry per lot from an exhibitor.

    7. Containers must be furnished by the exhibitor. Place cut flowers in bottles of good proportion. Prop the specimen securely upright.

    8. All plants and flowers must be grown by exhibitor for at least three months. PURCHASE DATE MUST BE BEFORE MAY 1ST.

    9. Planters, dish gardens and arrangements must be the work of the exhibitor. Use only natural plant materials, fresh, treated or dried. Design classes must be predominantly fresh except where class specifies. Flowers must be garden grown, except for wild materials Mats, accessories, backgrounds, bases may be used in design classes.

     

     

     

    TIPS FOR EXHIBITORS

     

    1. Allow time to set up exhibit

    2. Follow fair schedule, list flowers to exhibit with lot number

    3. Only specimens meeting specification listed in schedule will be judged

    4. Specimens should be free of insect damage, dirt, blemishes, with attractive foliage attached. Remove foliage below waterline

    5. Hybrid tea roses and dahlias should be dis-budded 25 days before show time.

    6. Blooms should be as identical in size, shape, etc. if more than one is required. Cut stems to display flowers well.

    7. Harden flowers. Use a sharp knife to cut flowers. Place immediately in warm water. Keep cool overnight (Hardened flowers and foliage make the best arrangements.)

    8. Place your name on the bottom of property. 

     

     

     

    DESIGN

    KANABEC COUNTY FAIR 2017

    CLASS 1 – SENIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. Merry Go Round – Colorful, table centerpiece

    2. Water slides – Water included

    3. Ferris Wheel – All one color

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CLASS 2 – JUNIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. Animal Fun

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CUT FLOWER SPECIMEN

    CLASS 3 – SENIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    ANNUALS

    1. Aster – 3 stems

    2. Bachelor Buttons – 3 stems

    3. Calla, no leaf – 1 stem

    4. Cockscomb – 3 stems

    5. Cosmos – 3 stems

    6. Dahlia – 1 bloom with leaves

    7. Daisy – 3 stems

    8. Gladiolus – 1 spike

    9. Marigold – 3 bloom

    10. Pansy, with foliage – 3 stem

    11. Petunia, double – 1 spray

    12. Petunia, ruffled – 1 spray

    13. Petunia, single – 2 sprays

    14. Phlox, annual – 3 stems

    15. Snapdragon – 1 stem

    16. Zinnia – 3 stems

    17. Annual – Any other

    PERENNIALS

    1. Balloon Flower – 3 stems

    2. Coneflower – 3 blooms

    3. Coral Bells – 3 stems

    4. Daisy – Any color, 1 stem

    5. Day Lily – Any color, 1 scape

    6. Delphinium – 1stem

    7. Dianthus – 3 stems

    8. Geranium – 3 blooms

    9. Herbs

    10. Hostas – Any color, 1 leaf

    11. Lily, Any color, 1 stem

    12. Phlox, perennial – 3 stems

    13. Rose, Hybrid – 1 stem

    14. Rose shrub – 1 spray

    15. Rudbeckia – 1 stem

    16. Perennial – Any other

    17. Bulb – Any other

    18. Vine – Any other

    19. Shrub – Any other

    20. Ornamental Evergreen – Any other

    1st        2nd

    $0.75   $0.50

     

    CLASS 4 – JUNIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. Celosia – 3 stems

    2. Cosmos – 3 stems

    3. Marigold – 3 stems

    4. Pansy – 3 stems

    5. Petunia – 3 stems

    6. Sunflower – 3 stems

    7. Zinnia – 3 stems

    8. Any other – 3 stems

    1st        2nd

    $0.75   $0.50

     

    POTTED OR HANGING PLANTS

    CLASS 5 – SENIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. African Violet, any

    2. Aloe Vera

    3. Begonia, any

    4. Cactus – has cushion-like organ on the stems from which the spines grow

    5. Coleus

    6. Dish Garden 3or more plants in a container

    7. Fern

    8. Fuchsia

    9. Geranium

    10. Hanging Flowering Plant

    11. Hanging Foliage Plant

    12. Impatiens

    13. Ivy

    14. Sempervivum (Hen & Chicks)

    15. Any other succulent (no spines)

    16. Spider Plant

    17. Terrarium

    18. Unusual Plant

    19. Any other vine plant

    20. Any other

    21. Dried Flower arrangements

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CLASS 6 – JUNIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. Any potted plant

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

    DIVISION - M

    DOMESTIC AND FANCY WORK

     

    RULES AND REGULATIONS

     

    1. Entries must be the handiwork of and owned by the exhibitor

    2. One entry in any lot by one exhibitor

    3. Entries must be in accordance with the premium list classification

    4. Articles must be finished work,fully displayed

    5. Lace means: crocheted, knitted, tatted or made by hand.

    6. A Sweepstakes prize of $3.50 will be awarded to the best quilt for Division M, Class 3 or Division P, Class 2 to be sent to the State Fair.

      1. NOTE: No entry for crazy quilts or yo-yo quilts will be awarded the sweepstakes prize as they will not be accepted at the State Fair. They are eligible for prizes at the County Fair.

    7. The best rug from Division M, Class 7 or Division P Class 1 will be awarded a $3.50 sweepstakes prize and will be submitted to the State Fair.

    8. Persons receiving sweepstakes in either quilts or rugs will be required to attach a statement from the County Fair Secretary.

    Champion Rosette for Best Overall Exhibit in Division M

    SCORECARD – NEEDLEWORK

    Value of articles in relationship to workmanship and materials used    20%

    Suitability of Materials                                                                           10%

    Design and Color                                                                                    15%

    Workmanship and Difficulty of Project                                                 40%

    General Appearance                                                                               15%

                                                                                              100%

    SCORECARD – GARMENT

    Design and Color                                                                                     30%

    Materials Used                                                                                         20%

    General Appearance                                                                                10%

    Workmanship                                                                                           30%

    Relationship of garment value to cost of time and money                      10%

                                                                                                            100%

    CLASS 1 – TABLE LINEN – no napkins required

    LUNCH CLOTHS

    Lot No.

    1. Crocheted Edge

    2. Cross Stitch

    3. Embroidered

    4. Any Other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    TABLECLOTHS – 54”x54” or over

    Lot No.

    1. Crocheted

    2. Cross Stitch

    3. Embroidered

    4. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

    DINNER CLOTHS – 72” or over

    Lot No.

    1. Crocheted

    2. Embroidered

    3. Any Other

    1st         2nd

    $2.00   $1.50

     

    PLACE MATS – Set of 4

    Lot No.

    1. Placemat – Any work

    1st        2nd

    $2.00   $1.50

     

    CLASS 2 – LINENS

    Lot No.

    1. Crocheted edge pillowcase – 1

    2. Embroidered in color pillowcase – 1

    3. Machine quilted pillowcase – 1

    4. Hand quilted pillowcase – 1

    5. Any other pillowcase – 1

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

    1. Crocheted dresser scarf

    2. Embroidered dresser scarf

    3. Hand embroidery dresser scarf

    4. Tatted dresser scarf

    5. Machine embroidery dresser scarf

    6. Any other dresser scarf

    1st        2nd

    $1.00   $0.75

     

    CLASS 3 – QUILTS AND AFGHANS

    Lot No.

    1. Bedspread – Any work

    2. Crocheted Afghan

    3. Knitted Afghan

    4. Pieced Afghan

    5. Any other Afghan

    6. Applique quilt, hand-quilted

    7. Applique quilt, machine-quilted

    8. Applique quilt, tied

    9. Pieced quilt, hand-quilted

    10. Pieced quilt, machine-quilted

    11. Pieced quilt, tied

    12. Any other quilt, hand-quilted

    13. Any other quilt, machine quilted

    14. Any other quilt, tied

    15. Baby quilt, applique, hand-quilted

    16. Baby quilt, applique, machine-quilted

    17. Baby quilt, applique, tied

    18. Baby quilt, pieced, hand-quilted

    19. Baby quilt, pieced, machine-quilted

    20. Baby quilt, pieced, tied

    21. Baby quilt, embroidered, hand-quilted

    22. Baby quilt, embroidered, machine-quilted

    23. Baby quilt, hand embroidered, tied

    24. Baby quilt, machine embroidered, tied

    25. Any other baby quilt, hand-quilted

    26. Any other baby quilt, machine-quilted

    27. Any other baby quilt, tied

    28. Baby afghan

    29. Quilt made by more than one person

    30. First Quilt

    1st        2nd

    $2.00   $1.50

     

     

     

    CLASS 4 – HAND KNITTING

    CLASS 5 – MACHINE KNITTING

    CLASS 6 – CROCHETING

    Lot No.

    1. Baby Booties

    2. Cap or Hood

    3. Child’s Dress or Suit

    4. Infant’s Set – cap, booties, sweater

    5. Mittens, Adult

    6. Mittens, Child

    7. Scarf

    8. Socks

    9. Slippers

    10. Shoulder Wrap or Stole

    11. Sweater, Child

    12. Sweater, Man

    13. Sweater, Woman

    14. Vest

    15. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CLASS 7 – RUGS

    Lot No.

    1. Braided

    2. Crocheted

    3. Hooked, yarn

    4. Latch Hook

    5. Woven

    6. Any Other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CLASS 8 – HOME FURNISHINGS

    Lot No.

    1. Chair or Buffet Set – 3 pieces

    2. Doily, under 16” fine thread

    3. Doily, under 16” yarn work

    4. Doily, over 16” fine thread

    5. Doily, over 16” yarn work

    6. Pot Holder – 1

    7. Hot Dish Mat – 1

    8. Dish Towel Set – Embroidered – 6 or 7

    9. Dish Towel Set – Any other – 6 or 7

    10. Knitted pillow top

    11. Crocheted pillow top

    12. Pillow top, any other

    13. Pillow top and stuffing

    14. Latch hook pillow

    15. Toaster or Mixer Cover

    16. Novelty

    17. Crocheted Edge towel

    18. Cross Stitch towel

    19. Machine Embroidered in color towel

    20. Hand Embroidered in color towel

    21. Huck Weaving towel

    22. Crocheted handle towel

    23. Casserole carrier

    24. Any other towel

    25. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CLASS 9 – WOMEN’S GARMENTS

    Lot No.

    1. Aprons

    2. Blazer jacket or coat

    3. Blouse or Shirt

    4. Dress or Jumper

    5. Nightwear

    6. Robe or Housecoat

    7. Skirts

    8. Slacks, Trousers or Shorts

    9. Vest

    10. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CLASS 10 – INFANTS AND PRE-SCHOOL GARMENTS

    Lot No.

    1. Bathrobe

    2. Booties

    3. Cap or Bonnet

    4. Dress

    5. Feeding bibs

    6. Mittens

    7. Nightwear

    8. Playsuit or Jumpsuit

    9. Shirt or Blouse

    10. Shorts or Slacks

    11. Sweater or Jacket

    12. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CLASS 11 – GARMENTS FOR GIRLS

    Lot No.

    1. Bathrobe or House coat

    2. Coat or Jacket

    3. Dress or Jumper

    4. Nightwear

    5. Shirt or Blouse

    6. Shorts, Slacks or overalls

    7. Skirts

    8. Vest

    9. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CLASS 1 – GARMENTS FOR BOYS

    Lot No.

    1. Bathrobe

    2. Jacket

    3. Nightwear

    4. Shirts

    5. Shorts or Slacks

    6. Vest

    7. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CLASS 13 – MEN’S GARMENTS

    Lot No.

    1. Coat

    2. Pajamas

    3. Robe

    4. Shirts

    5. Slacks

    6. Sports jacket

    7. Tie

    8. Vest

    9. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CLASS 14 – ACCESSORIES AND BAGS

    Lot No.

    1. Bedroom Slippers

    2. Crocheted Ladies Bag

    3. Handkerchief

    4. Knitted Ladies bag

    5. Ladies Bag

    6. Macramé

    7. Mittens or gloves

    8. Scarves

    9. Tote bag

    10. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.00   $0.75

    DIVISION- N

    FINE AND APPLIED ART AND HANDICRAFTS

    Senior Division is 18 years and older

    Junior Division is 7 to 17-year-old     

     

    All entries must be original works by the exhibitor and made within the year and exhibitor must be of amateur status.

    Champion Rosette for Best of Show Division N

     

    CLASS 1 – TEXTILE PAINTING

    Lot No.

    1. Baby Items

    2. Bathwares

    3. Bedding

    4. Kitchen wares

    5. Tableware’s

    6. Wall Hangings

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    PICTURES AND DRAWINGS – Pictures must be mated and/or framed, ready to hang

    CLASS 2 – SENIOR DIVISION

    CLASS 3 – JUNIOR DIVISION

    Lot No.

    1. Chalk

    2. Collage

    3. Colored Pencil

    4. Crayon

    5. Marker

    6. Mixed Media

    7. Pastels

    8. Pencil/Charcoal

    9. Pen and Ink

    10. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    PAINTINGS – Paintings must be matted and/or framed, ready to hang

    CLASS 4 – SENIOR DIVISION

    CLASS 5 – JUNIOR DIVISION

    1. Acrylic

    2. Mixed Media

    3. Number paintings

    4. Oil

    5. Watercolor

    6. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

     

     

    CLASS 6 – 3D ART

    Lot No.

    1. Carving, other than wood

    2. Earthenware

    3. Plaster

    4. Porcelain

    5. Stoneware

    6. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

    CLASS 7 – JEWELRY

    Lot No.

    1. Bracelets

    2. Earrings

    3. Necklace

    4. Pins

    5. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

    CLASS 8 – WOODWORKING

    Lot No

    1. Bird house/Feeder

    2. Doll or doll item

    3. Furniture

    4. Lathe

    5. Picture Frame

    6. Toy/game

    7. Wood carving

    8. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

    CLASS 9 – NEEDLEPOINT

    Lot No.

    1. Household Item

    2. Wall hanging

    3. Any Point

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

    CLASS 10 – DOLLS

    Lot No.

    1. Crotched or Knitted Doll

    2. Dressed Doll

    3. Handmade Baby Doll

    4. Handmade China Doll             

    5. Handmade Rag Doll

    6. Handmade Doll Bedding

    7. Handmade Doll Clothes

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CLASS 11 – MISCELLANEOUS HANDICRAFTS

    Lot No.

    1. Basket

    2. Bird Feeder/House, other than wood

    3. Christmas Item

    4. Collections

    5. Decorated Clothing

    6. Handmade Cards

    7. Handmade Stuffed Animal

    8. Hand Spun Yarn

    9. Lamps

    10. Lap Waving

    11. Latch hook

    12. Lawn Décor

    13. Lego Art

    14. Leatherworks

    15. Model Cars/Airplanes

    16. Metalwork’s

    17. Paper Crafts

    18. Picture Frame, other than wood

    19. Scrapbook

    20. Stained Glass Item

    21. Toys

    22. Wall Hanging – Cross Stitch

    23. Wall Hanging – Embroidered

    24. Wall Hanging – Quilted

    25. Wall Hanging – Any other

    26. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

     

    CLASS 12 – AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY

    Display: 6 photos, of any size, labeled and mounted on surface up to 16”x20”

    Lot No.

    1. Animals

    2. Man-Made: building vehicles, etc.

    3. Nature

    4. People

    5. Scenes of Kanabec County

    6. Scenes of Kanabec County Fair

    7. Travel

    8. Any other

    PHOTOGRAPH SIZE 5”x7” – matted and/or framed, ready to hang

    1. Animals; mammals, birds, fish etc.

    2. Man-Made; buildings, machinery, vehicles, etc.

    3. Nature; plants, flowers, landscape, etc.

    4. People; portraits, action or candid

    5. Any other

    PHOTOGRAPH SIZE – over 5”x7” and up to 8”x10” – matted and/or framed, ready to hang

    1. Animals; mammals, birds, fish etc.

    2. Man-Made; buildings, machinery, vehicles, etc.

    3. Nature; plants, flowers, landscape, etc.

    4. People; portraits, action or candid

    5. Any other

    PHOTOGRAPH SIZE – over 8”x10” – matted and/or framed, ready to hang

    1. Animals; mammals, birds, fish, etc.

    2. Man-Made; buildings, machinery, vehicles, etc.

    3. Nature; plants, flowers, landscape, etc.

    4. People; portraits, action or candid

    5. Any other

    1st        2nd

    $1.50   $1.00

     

    CLASS 13 – LITTLE TYKES – 6 years and under

    Participation Ribbons awarded

    Lot No.

    1. Painting/Drawing

    2. 3D Art

    3. Any other

      DIVISION - O

      PANTRY STORES AND COOKING

       

      Red Star Yeast will provide RED STAR merchandise items to be given as awards this year. To be eligible to win the Red Star Yeast prizes, contestants must use Red Star Yeast and Attach an empty packet or photo to their recipe entry. Prizes for 1st, 2nd & 3rd place in the yeast bread categories will be 1 - Insulated tote bag, 1 – instant read thermometer, 1 – tea towel

       

      Senior Division is 16 years and older

      Junior Division is 15 years and younger

      Must be submitted by noon on Thursday, entries: home-made, no box mixes, only one entry per lot

       

       

       

       

       

      SCORECARD – BREAD

      Outer Appearance           30%

      Internal Appearance        35%

      Flavor, Odor and color    35%

                                           100%

      CLASS 1 – BREAD – Exhibitor to submit baked goods; judge will cut a piece for entry

      Lot No.

      1. Cinnamon rolls – 4

      2. Clover leaf rolls – 4

      3. Crescent rolls – 4

      4. Loaf white bread

      5. Loaf graham bread

      6. Loaf rye bread

      7. Loaf whole wheat bread

      8. Parker house rolls – 4

      9. Plain rolls, white – 4

      10. Plain rolls, dark – 4

      11. Specialty bread (cheese, onion, herb)

      12. Sweet roll other than cinnamon – 4

      13. Bread Machine Loaf

      14. Any other

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

      QUICK BREAD

      CLASS 2 – SENIOR DIVISION

      CLASS 3 – JUNIOR DIVISION

      Lot No.

      1. Baking Powder Biscuits – 4

      2. Banana Bread

      3. Cherry Bread

      4. Coffee Bread

      5. Corn Bread

      6. Cranberry Bread

      7. Date bread

      8. Nut bread

      9. Poppy Seed Bread

      10. Pumpkin bread

      11. Zucchini bread

      12. Light muffins – 4

      13. Dark muffins – 4

      14. Any other

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

      SCORECARD – CAKE

      Outer Appearance           30%

      Internal Appearance         5%

      Flavor, Odor and color    35%

                                           100%

      CAKE – submit whole cake, a 4-inch square will be removed for judging, cake can be taken home.

      CLASS 4 – SENIOR DIVISION

      CLASS 5 – JUNIOR DIVISION

      Lot No.

      1. Angel Food

      2. Bundt

      3. Devil’s Food

      4. Fruit Loaf

      5. Gingerbread Cake

      6. Jelly Roll

      7. Nut Loaf

      8. Sponge

      9. White Loaf

      10. Spice not to have fruit or nuts

      11. Cupcakes - 4

      12. Most Artistically Trimmed cake, any kind – cake and decorations must be edible, but cake will not be cut

      13. Decorated Cupcakes

      14. Any Other

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

      SCORECARD – PIES

      Top Crust:

      Appearance – color, shape, evenness of bake    5%

      Tenderness                                                        10%

      Texture for crust-crispness and flakiness         10%

      Flavor                                                                 5%

      Filling:

      Appearance – thickness and consistency          20%

      Eating quality – flavor and consistency            20%                                                            

      Bottom Crust:

      Appearance                                                        5%

      Tenderness                                                       10%

      Texture – crispness, flakiness                          10%

      Flavor                                                                 5%

                                                                           100%

      CLASS 6 – PIES

      Small size requested – No custard pies

      Lot No

      1. Apple

      2. Berry

      3. Cherry

      4. Mince

      5. Peach

      6. Pumpkin

      7. Rhubarb

      8. Any other

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

       

       

      SCORECARD – DOUGHNUTS AND COOKIES

      Appearance                                20%

      Shape, regularity, thickness       20%

      Texture, lightness, tenderness    25%

      Taste                                           35%

                                                     100%

       

      COOKIES AND DOUGHNUTS – 4

      CLASS 7 – SENIOR DIVISION

      CLASS 8 – JUNIOR DIVISION

      Lot No.

      1. Light, rolled flat

      2. Dark, rolled flat

      3. Light, drop, plain

      4. Dark, drop, plain

      5. Brownies

      6. Chocolate Chip

      7. Date Bars

      8. Filled Cookies

      9. Fruit or nut cookies

      10. Gingersnaps

      11. Lemon Bars

      12. Oatmeal Cookies

      13. Peanut Butter Cookies

      14. Pumpkin Bars

      15. Refrigerator Cookies

      16. Unbaked Cookies

      17. Any other bar

      18. Any other cookie

      19. Cake style doughnuts

      20. Raised doughnuts

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

       

       

       

      SCORECARD FOR CANDY

      General Appearance                    25%

      Consistency or creamy quality    25%

      Flavor                                          50%                                                                                                                                                     100%

       

      CLASS 9 – CANDIES – 4 pieces needed

      Lot No.

      1. Carmel

      2. Homemade chocolate fudge

      3. Homemade divinity

      4. Homemade mint

      5. Homemade penuche

      6. Peanut Butter

      7. Any other

      Best of Show Champion Class 1-9 Rosettes

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

      CANNED FRUIT AND VEGETABLES

      Must be canned in past 12 months.

      Colorless glass pint or quart mason jars are required and should be pressure cooked.

      Low acid products must be processed in a pressure canner

      Jars are not opened unless competition is close.

      Rings on jars are required

      1-inch space for starchy vegetables and meat

      ½ inch space for fruits

      ¼ inch space for jelly, jams and preserves

      Jars are to be labeled with:

      1. What it is

      2. Date of processed

      3. Method used to process

       

       

       

      SCORECARD – CANNED VEGETABLES

      Appearance – neatness, label, container               35%

      Pack                                                                       15%

      Liquid – proportion 10, clearness and color 10     20%

      Cooking                                                                 15%

                                                                                100%

      CLASS 10 – CANNED VEGETABLES

      Lot No.

      1. Asparagus

      2. Beets, small whole as a vegetable

      3. Carrots

      4. Peas

      5. Peppers

      6. Pumpkin

      7. Sauerkraut

      8. String Beans, Green

      9. String Beans, Wax

      10. Sweet Corn

      11. Tomatoes

      12. Tomato juice

      13. Vegetable, Mixed

      14. Any other for salad or soup

      15. Any other

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

      SCORE CARD – CANNED FRUITS

      Appearance – neatness, label, containers                                                   35%

      Pack                                                                                                            10%

      Juice or Syrup – Proportion 5, cleanness 5, sugar content and flavor 5     15%

      Cooking 5, Color 5                                                                                     10%

      Texture and Ripeness                                                                                  20%

      Flavor                                                                                                          10%

                                                                                                                 100%

      CLASS 11 – CANNED FRUITS

      Lot No.

      1. Apples

      2. Apple Sauce

      3. Apricots

      4. Blackberries

      5. Blueberries

      6. Cherries

      7. Gooseberries

      8. Ground Cherry

      9. Peaches

      10. Pears

      11. Plums, tame

      12. Plums, wild

      13. Raspberries, black

      14. Raspberries, red

      15. Rhubarb

      16. Strawberries, tame

      17. Any other

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

      SCORECARD FOR JELLY

      Appearance, clearness                                         10%

      Color                                                                    10%

      Crystal                                                                  10%

      Taste and Preservation of Natural Fruit Flavor   40%

      Texture                                                                 20%

      Container                                                              10%

                                                                               100%

      CLASS 12 – JELLY must have jam/jelly lids

      Lot No.

      1. Apple

      2. Blackberry

      3. Blueberry

      4. Choke cherry

      5. Cranberry

      6. Cranberry, Highbush

      7. Crab Apple

      8. Currant

      9. Grape

      10. Pin Cherry

      11. Plum

      12. Raspberry

      13. Rhubarb

      14. Strawberry

      15. Strawberry, Wild

      16. Any other

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

      CLASS 13 – JAMS

      Jams are whole fruit, slightly crushed; evenly distributed in syrup of jelly like brilliance and color, but slightly softer than jelly.

      Lot No.

      1. Apple Butter

      2. Apricot

      3. Apricot Butter

      4. Blackberry

      5. Blueberry

      6. Gooseberry

      7. Grape

      8. Peach

      9. Peach Butter

      10. Plum

      11. Plum Butter

      12. Raspberry

      13. Rhubarb

      14. Strawberry

      15. Wild Strawberry

      16. Any other Jam

      17. Any other butter

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

      CLASS 14 – PRESERVES

      Preserve is fruit, whole if small, sectioned if larger, tender, transparent and plump in thick syrup of jelly like consistency, but not as thick as jelly.

      Lot No.

      1. Cherry

      2. Ground Cherry

      3. Peach

      4. Pear

      5. Pineapple

      6. Plum

      7. Strawberry

      8. Tomato, red

      9. Tomato, yellow

      10. Any other

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

      CLASS 15 – MARMALADES AND CONSERVES

      A conserve contains either small or large fruit or both combined and may have nuts and raisins

      Lot No.

      1. Dried Fruit Conserve

      2. Grape Marmalade

      3. Mixed Fruit Conserve

      4. Peach Conserve

      5. Plum Conserve

      6. Orange Marmalade

      7. Rhubarb Conserve

      8. Watermelon Conserve

      9. Any other

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

      SCORECARD – PICKLES AND RELISHES
      Pack           10%

      Color         15%

      Flavor        35%

      Firmness    20%

      Acidity       20%

                      100%

      CLASS 16 – PICKLES

      Lot No.

      1. Beans

      2. Beets

      3. Bread and Butter

      4. Crabapple, sweet

      5. Cucumber, green

      6. Cucumber, ripe

      7. Dill

      8. Mustard

      9. Peach

      10. Pear

      11. Sweet, mixed

      12. Tomato, Green sweet

      13. Watermelon

      14. Any other

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

       

      CLASS 17 – RELISHES

      Lot No.

      1. Chili Sauce

      2. Chow Chow

      3. Corn Relish

      4. Cucumber

      5. Pepper relish

      6. Piccalilli

      7. Pizza sauce

      8. Salsa

      9. Spaghetti sauce

      10. Tomato catsup

      11. Any other relish

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

      SCORECARD – CANNED MEATS

      Appearance: Neatness, label, container   10%

      Pack                                                         15%

      Color                                                        10%

      Proportion of liquid and fat to meat        10%

      Color to liquid                                           5%

      Cooking                                                     5%

      Choice of product                                    10%

      Flavor                                                       35%

                                                                     100%

      CLASS 18 – CANNED MEATS

      1. Beef

      2. Chicken

      3. Fish

      4. Mince Meat

      5. Pork

      6. Sausage or meat balls

      7. Soup stock, kind labeled

      8. Any other

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

       

      CLASS 19 – HOME PRODUCTS

      Lot No.

      1. ½ dozen dark eggs

      2. ½ dozen colored eggs

      3. ½ dozen white eggs

      4. Extract comb honey, 1 pint

      5. Maple syrup in pint glass jars

      6. Soap, homemade

      7. Wine, homemade

      8. Any other

      1st        2nd

      $1.50   $1.00

      Best of Show Champion Rosette Classes 10-19

       

       

      DIVISION - P

       

      SENOR CITIZEN

       

       

       

      For Exhibitors 60 and older, entry and judging rules of open class division apply.

       

      A GRAND CHAMPION RIBBON IS AWARDED FOR THE BEST OF SHOW

       

       

       

      CLASS 1 – RUGS

       

      Lot No.

       

      1. Braided

      2. Crocheted

      3. Hooked

      4. Latch hook

      5. Any other

       

      1st        2nd

       

      $1.50   $1.00

       

       

       

      CLASS 2 – HOME FURNISHINGS

       

      Lot No.

       

      1. Knitted Afghan

      2. Crocheted Afghan

      3. Pieced quilt

      4. Appliqued quilt

      5. Any other quilt

      6. Latch hook wall hanging

      7. Macramé wall hanging

      8. Needle point wall hanging

      9. Any other wall hanger

      10. Macramé plant hanger

      11. Macramé bag

      12. Any other macramé

      13. Crocheted doily

      14. Hand embroidered pillow case

      15. Machine embroidered pillow case

      16. Knitted pillow top

      17. Crocheted pillow top

      18. Quilted pillow up

      19. Any other pillow top

      20. Oil Painting

      21. Paint by number

      22. Water color painting

      23. Hand embroidered article

      24. Machine embroidered article

      25. Textile pained article

      26. Tablecloth

      27. Dresser scarf

      28. Baby quilt

      29. Baby Afghan

      30. Any article not mentioned above

       

      1st        2nd

       

      $1.50   $1.00

       

       

       

      CLASS 3 – WOODWORK

       

      Lot No.

       

      1. Bird House

      2. Furniture

      3. Lathe Work

      4. Wood carving

      5. Any other

       

      1st        2nd

       

      $1.50   $1.00

       

       

       

      CLASS 4 – HANDICRAFT

       

      Lot No.

       

      1. Doll

      2. Figurines

      3. Jewelry

      4. Novelties

      5. Stuffed animal

      6. Table decoration

      7. Toy

      8. Any other

       

      1st        2nd

       

      $1.50   $1.00

       

       

       

      CLASS 5 – HOBBY AND MISCELLANEOUS HANDICRAFTS

       

      Lot No.

       

      1. Crocheted article

      2. Crocheted mittens

      3. Crocheted slippers

      4. Crocheted sweater

      5. Hand knit article

      6. Hand knit mittens

      7. Hand knit slippers

      8. Hand knit sweater

      9. Machine knit article

      10. Machine knit mittens

      11. Machine knit slippers

      12. Machine knit sweater

      13. Photography

      14. Stamp Collection

      15. Any other

       

      1st        2nd

       

      $1.50   $1.00

       



     

     

     

     

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

Kanabec County Fair

Physical address

South Union St.

Mora MN. 55051

Phone 320-679-3371

Phone is hooked up after July 25

Mailing Address

Kanabec County Fair

John Angstman-Secretary

2775 215th Ave

Mora MN. 55051

Phone 320-679-1546

E-mail  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Open Class exhibits/ pre-registration- Julie Johnson email   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or
Jennifer Lundin email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Parade-: Coordinator---Mary Besser-- Phone: 612-328-6385     address: 1467 160th Ave,  Ogilvie,  MN, 56358  

RedNeck Races-  Ted Beckwith 612-282-4723

Talent Show
: Coordinator Kanabec County Fair   Marie 320-679-1546

Tractor Pull- Mary Besser  612-328-6385

Truck Pull
 - Jason  email   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  Phone: 612-490-8045 

WSCA Horse Show- July 21- Julie Johnson 320-515-1732   

 

Rods and Rust Car Show & Swap Meet     Bill Cheney


Grandstand Events

 
   2018 Fair Grandstand Schedule

Grandstand Ticket Prices $10.00 for Adults  
  $5.00 for children 12 and under
    
     
RedNeck BeaterCross Race
 7:00   Thursday
Music   in the Beer Garden "The Groove" 7:00                      Thursday
RedNeck BeaterCross Race  7:00    Friday

 

     
"Polarized" in the Beer Garden 8PM   Friday
"Bad Jack" in the Beer Garden 8PM   Saturday
Kanabec County Fair Parade--Union Street 4:30   Saturday
Pickup Pull  7PM    Saturday
UPM Tractor Pull  3 PM
   Sunday
 
Price of Event: Adults $10.00/Children 12 and Under  $5.00

Civic Center and Special Events


2018 Schedule

   
 Book town in the Civic Center  Thursday through Sunday  
Glazing Demonstrations at the Portable Kiln Thursday through Saturday
Farm Bureau Trivia and Interactive display Thursday through Sunday in the Farm Bureau Building
Mustang Robostang
Come and see what is new
In the Civic Center

Music by the Beer Garden- "The Groove"
Thursday   7 PM
Senior Essay Contest Winners in the Civic Center Friday 1 PM
Happy Birthday to the Farm Bureau Friday after Senior Essays
Music by the Beer Garden  "Polorized" Friday 8-12PM
Square Dancing in the Civic Center by the Cambridge Corners
Friday 7pm-9pm
Peoples Choice--You be the Judge--Pie and Cake Tasting Saturday 2PM
HF RC track  bring your racer and give it a try between civic center and family area  behind Farm Bureau Ice Cream Stand
Thursday-Sunday
times to be announced
Pie and Cake Tasting Entries Taken in Civic Center Saturday  9AM -11AM
Pie and Cake Tasting Judging Civic Center Saturday 11 AM

 Recording Artists Tim Hadler & Catrina Campbell
  in the Civic Center

 Saturday 2:00 PM -4:30pm
Parade down Main Street (Union Avenue) Saturday 4:30

Recording Artists Tim Hadler & Catrina Campbell
in the Civic Center

Saturday 7:30pm-10:00pm
Music in the Beer Garden  "Bad Jack" Saturday  8 PM
 Church Service By Trio Community Church in the Civic Center  Sunday 10 AM
Talent Contest in the Civic Center Sunday 3 PM
 Exhibits Released  Sunday 6 PM






Let us know if you have some ideas--Contact any fair board member--we are always looking for ways to highlight local performers.

Draft Horse Show

Sunday  9:00 am  Draft Horse Show

Light Driving Horses & Ponies--Driving Classes

 

 Classes are Division H in the Open Class Premium Book
All Horses must have a negative Coggins Test

 

 

 

DIVISION - H

HORSES

 

A negative Coggins test is required, you MUST show original test and have a copy of test when you register. Copy will be attached to registration. We reserve the right to consolidate lots. Horses used in light driving will not be used in draft horse hitch class.

 

CLASS 1 – DRAFT HORSE HITCH CLASS

  1. Ladies Cart Class

  2. Men’s Cart Class

  3. Team Class

  4. Junior Driver, age 10-17

  5. Fun Class

1st        2nd        3rd

$30.00 $20.00 $10.00

  1. Unicorn

1st        2nd        3rd

$40.00 $30.00 $20.00

  1. Four Horse Hitch

1st        2nd        3rd

$60.00 $40.00 $30.00

  1. Six Horse Hitch

1st        2nd        3rd

$70.00 $50.00 $40.00

 

CLASS 2 – DRAFT HORSE HALTER

Lot No.

  1. Gelding All Ages

  2. Stallion 3 years and older

  3. Stallion 1 and 2 year olds

  4. Stallion colt born after January 1st of current year

  5. Champion of the above groups

  6. Mare 1-year-old

  7. Mare 2 year olds

  8. Mare 3 year olds

  9. Mare 4 years and older

  10. Filly born after January 1st of current year

  11. Broodmare and Suckling Foal

  12. Champion of above groups

1st        2nd        3rd

$20.00 $10.00 $5.00

 

 CLASS 3 – LIGHT HORSE – DRIVING

Lot No.

  1. Junior Driver, age 10 – 17

  2. Men’s Cart

  3. Ladies Cart

  4. Mini Pleasure

  5. Pony Pleasure

  6. Open Obstacle

1st          2nd       3rd

$12.00 $9.00  $7.00

GRAND CHAMPION & RESERVED GRAND CHAMPION RIBBONS

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

Friends of the Kanabec County Fair

Kanabec County Fair would like to Thank all those who help us out in So many ways.

The list Includes: 
Amanda Voigt
CBX
Gold Metal
Betty Crocker

Ace Hardware
Arnolds Equipment
ASAP Towing
Atchinson Trucking
Barnick Agency
Besser Ag Services-Ogilvie
Blum Sand and Gravel
Boones Fine Guns- Danny Tramm owner  
Brook Park Fire Department
Cambridge Corners Square Dancers
Chris Stafford
Citizens Bank-Mora
City of Mora
Cory Stanchfield-Mora
Country Care Equine Veterinary Services--Dr. Jennifer Almer-Mora
Country Construction-Mora
Crystal Bar
Dick Stafford Trucking
Don's Auto
East Central Dairy Supply
East Centryal Diesel
East Central Electric
East Central Family Education-Mora
East Central Regional Library-Mora Branch
First Citizens Bank
FirstLight HealthCare systems
Freedom
Gene Carda Construction-Mora
Grace Lutheran Church
Spire Credit Union
Heartland Truck Pullers
Hinckley Flames Snowmobile Club
Hohns Auto Body
Hopkins Sand and Gravel
Howies Mud Bog
J&J Recycling-Mora
Johnsons Hardware
John Carlson Auctioneering
K&R Meats
Kanabec County
Kanabec County 4-H and all its members and leaders
Kanabec County Sheriffs Reserve
Kanabec-Isanti Farm Bureau
Larson Implement-Cambridge
Master Gardners
Members of the Mora Lions Club
Midwest Machine
Mora Advertiser
Mora Chevrolet & Buick
Mora Civic Center
Mora Education Association-Booktown-Mora
Mora Fire Department
Mora Masonic Lodge
NAPA Auto Parts
Neighborhood Bank
Northland Process Piping
Novus Glass
Ogilvie Fire Department
Ogilvie Raceway
Paul Strunge Auctioneering
Peoples National Bank-Mora
Petro Development
Pink Diamond Bar
Quality Disposal
Redstone Construction
Rubes Auto Sales
Septic Check
Sherman Lumber
SpringBrook Golf course
Stafford Trucking
Stegeman Construction-Mora
Stenstrom's Collision
SW Asphalt
Sunrise Construction-Mora
Tinker and Larson
Thomas Sno Sports
Town and Country Garden Club-Mora
Trio Community Church
Twister Manufacturing
Unclaimed Freight
Vanderpol Trucking
Victory Lanes
Whited Plumbing-Brook Park
5-Star Auto

Comfort Township
Whited Township
Knife Lake Township
Arthur Township
Southfork  Township
GrassLake Township
Brunswick Township
Pomroy Township




And Especially all of you who see a need and   do what needs to be done so that the fair can be the best it can be.


2018 Friends of the Fair List

Rods and Rust Car Show & Swap Meet

7th Annual  Rods and Rust Car Show
at the Kanabec County Fairgrounds

August 11 ,  2018
Proceeds go to Kanabec County Ag Society

 

For More information contact  Bill Cheney
   

KANABEC CO. AG SOCIETY’S 7th ANNUAL FUNDRAISER
Rods and RustCar show & swap meet
ALL PROCEEDS GO TO SUPPORTTHE KANABEC COUNTY FAIR


Kanabec Fairgrounds Mora, MN
       

Rods and Rust  Car Show and Swap Meet

Enjoy the Music of Kanabec County's own  Petersons Project during the Show


       

TROPHIES,  DOOR PRIZES,

Contests,  Events for All Ages

WSCA Show


   
 The WSCA Show will be held July 21, 2018     8am


 

 

KANABEC COUNTY FAIR

 W.S.C.A. HORSE SHOW

 MORA, MN

 Kanabec County Fairgrounds

 

SATURDAY JULY 21, 2018 

 

(office opens @ 7 a.m.)

 Click Here for a copy of the Show Bill